Triumph Rat Motorcycle Forums banner
1 - 16 of 16 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
523 Posts
I believe it is possible to change it over with the triumph diagnostic tool that they use at the shops. I am not positive but I think that is what changes them over.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
659 Posts
Think your mistaken otherwise there wouldnt be numerous kph clocksets for sale in the uk from dealers who have imported non uk spec bikes that wont display mph and had to swop clocksets to comply with the uk sva regulations. :hammer:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
658 Posts
On 2006-12-20 13:51, ST wrote:
Think your mistaken otherwise there wouldnt be numerous kph clocksets for sale in the uk from dealers who have imported non uk spec bikes that wont display mph and had to swop clocksets to comply with the uk sva regulations. :hammer:
I think the discussion is about the trip computer (third LCD clock) not the tacho.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
459 Posts
I thought you can press a few buttons and change the display from MPH to KPH. You could on my R6.

Kev
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
528 Posts
On 2006-12-24 08:42, Thefallenone wrote:
I thought you can press a few buttons and change the display from MPH to KPH. You could on my R6.

Kev
Hi Kev
I know you can change the lcd gauges like our really fast RS's
by holding the the buttons down for about 10 second(reset I think)a freind of mine does it all the time when travelling into the USA.We live only 5 minutes north of the border and come in
handy for riding down there. :wink:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
425 Posts
Probably of no interest to Darek, but I can confirm rs_TT's informqation that my RS display can show various combinations of MP/deg F and KPH/deg C by holding down "SELECT" for 5 seconds. :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
39 Posts
Hold down all three buttons at once (like Ctrl, Alt, Delete :) )
The display will flash a 1,2 or 3 as the last 'speed' digit.

1 is imperial and 12 hour time
2 is metric and 24 hour time
3 is imperial and 12 hour time
(I don't know if there are any other differences between 1 & 3, sorry)

Press the Left button to change between them, and the Centre button to lock them in.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
857 Posts
I think you will find one is US gallons, the other is UK gallons....It can make a substantial difference in your perceived mpg :)
forget which is which, but someone who knows will probably be along shortly !
or search on mpg threads - it's in them too
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
703 Posts
If I remember right, 1 is for miles and UK gallons, 3 is for miles and US gallons. Once changed to 3, the average MPG becomes more realistic.
Kevin
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
128 Posts
yes, this last post is correct,
and on all 3 of the 1050 sprints that i have checked,
they were all set wrong, all 2006 models.

it's simple, but Triumph did not bother to
set up USA bikes, for the USA.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
159 Posts
Yep you got it. Hold all three buttons in until the display flashes a 1, 2 or 3. 1 is UK, 2 is km, 3 is US. Left button changes which one to chose, then push the center button to set your preference. And as mentioned, my 2006 came set to UK mileage (I'm in the US). After resetting, my mpg is much more realistic.

These guys nailed it as usual. I love the information on this site.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
totaly sweet

yeah i live in aust

when i bought my 06 sprint it was a n import from the usa, came into country with about 50 other bikes that the dealer got in on the cheap. still got the old milage gauge in a box with other crap they gave me, kinda cool to know that i can change thew digi display around if i wanna.


ride hard ride safe
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
I just checked my USA model '11 Sprint GT and it was set to "1" for UK gallons. I switched it to "3" for US gallons and noticed a change on a short errand around town. I'm about to head out on a longer ride, multi-day ride so I'll be able to really see the effect of the change. I'll try to post what I observed.

-KWT
 
1 - 16 of 16 Posts
Top