A small group of us recently headed off on our first extended trip of the year, going anti-clockwise around Scotland.
Four days in total, covering 1270 miles all together.
This trip was all originally planned by Gumpt-100 who did all the hard work and arranged routes and accommodation etc for us all.
It was a great disappointment when, at the last minute, Steve had to go into hospital and obviously wouldn’t be able to partake.
Our thoughts were with him all the away, and here's to the next one Steve....... You included this time!!!
So, with John stepping in on my other bike we made up the foursome again and set off on a showery day last week.
This was the route we ended up taking, pretty much to plan exactly......
After a stop-off at Steves to meet up with Ian on his new Ducati, and a wave farewell we headed directly north.
It was going to be a long mileage day and we'd be taking in some excellent roads as we headed for the border and beyond.
Ready to roll!!.......
And first stop for a coffee was at the famous Hartside Cafe......
The route from there took us over towards Northumberland and the East Coast, then on across the border into Scotland, headed towards the bridge at Edinburgh.
It was here that we called in to visit TRN member Chris who was to join us for the remainder of the day.
Chris lives in an old castle near Edinburgh!!.....
After filling up with a mountain of bacon and sausages we headed on further north, crossing the Forth Road Bridge and the Tay Bridge on the way.
The road north from there takes us into the Cairngorms and some very fine biking roads indeed.
The weather had been a bit patchy all day but for most of this stretch it remained dry and allowed us to open it up a bit! ;D
On the way.................
(the mountain on the right is Chris!!).............
And onwards to our first stop-off in Braemar.
Here's our lodgings for the night.........
Four days in total, covering 1270 miles all together.
This trip was all originally planned by Gumpt-100 who did all the hard work and arranged routes and accommodation etc for us all.
It was a great disappointment when, at the last minute, Steve had to go into hospital and obviously wouldn’t be able to partake.
Our thoughts were with him all the away, and here's to the next one Steve....... You included this time!!!
So, with John stepping in on my other bike we made up the foursome again and set off on a showery day last week.
This was the route we ended up taking, pretty much to plan exactly......
After a stop-off at Steves to meet up with Ian on his new Ducati, and a wave farewell we headed directly north.
It was going to be a long mileage day and we'd be taking in some excellent roads as we headed for the border and beyond.
Ready to roll!!.......
And first stop for a coffee was at the famous Hartside Cafe......
The route from there took us over towards Northumberland and the East Coast, then on across the border into Scotland, headed towards the bridge at Edinburgh.
It was here that we called in to visit TRN member Chris who was to join us for the remainder of the day.
Chris lives in an old castle near Edinburgh!!.....
After filling up with a mountain of bacon and sausages we headed on further north, crossing the Forth Road Bridge and the Tay Bridge on the way.
The road north from there takes us into the Cairngorms and some very fine biking roads indeed.
The weather had been a bit patchy all day but for most of this stretch it remained dry and allowed us to open it up a bit! ;D
On the way.................
(the mountain on the right is Chris!!).............
And onwards to our first stop-off in Braemar.
Here's our lodgings for the night.........